(414) 276-2850
[…] There are a variety of notices that can be used to do so, and that is a topic for another day. This post is on how to serve a notice terminating tenancy.

Wisconsin Statue §704.21 delineates the methods by which a landlord can serve a notice on a tenant. Among the options are personal service, substitute service, posting and mailing after diligent attempts at personal or substitute service, sending certified or registered mail, or by any other method authorized by Wis. Stat. §801.11 for service of a summons. For most landlords, the most effective means of service of the notice is via certified or registered mail.

Wis. Stat. §704.21(1)(d) authorizes service of the notice terminating tenancy by “mailing a copy of the notice by registered or certified mail to the tenant’s last-known address.” There is no requirement that the tenant actually receive the notice, simply that the landlord mail the notice via certified or registered mail to the tenant’s last-known address. Most landlords opt to wait the extra two days (see Wis.